Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Policy
[…] Other than $20.00 for cases of indigency, no Library employee shall waive a fee or any part of a fee without authorization from the FOIA Coordinator or Library Board.
Labor costs for monitoring an inspection of original records will be calculated using the hourly wage of the Library’s lowest paid employee capable of monitoring the inspection. Labor costs for monitoring an inspection will not be charged for the first hour. The hourly wage will be based on the Library’s payroll records for the applicable fiscal year. Note: Section 3(3) of the FOIA, MCL 15.233(3), provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] public body shall protect public records from loss, unauthorized alteration, mutilation, or destruction.”
If a statute authorizes the sale or production of public records to the public for a specified fee or if a fee for production of public records is otherwise set by statute, the Library will charge the statutory fee in lieu of a fee calculated using the guidelines set forth above.